Failure to Launch.

I never liked Matthew McConaughey (I can’t believe I had to google how to spell his name hahaha – too many damn vowels) and I wasn’t a huge fan of SJP either (mostly because I just didn’t get Sex and the City), so I didn’t watch this film, even though I remember the poster vividly. What is it with me and posters. Haha.

So yeah I watched it. And then I was like hm. I suppose it’s because I’m Asian and many of us live with our parents until we’re much older (although I moved out as soon as I could haha). Also because accommodation is so expensive in HK, we just don’t move out in order to save money (although again, I moved out as soon as I hit the legal age haha why do I feel a need to reiterate this…)

But anyway. I suppose it’s an interesting meet cute, in a contrived sort of way. So yeah. It wasn’t terrible…. but I’m kinda glad I didn’t see it at the cinema. Haha.

Advertisements

Elizabethtown.

I remember wanting to see this when it came out – I still remember seeing the posters everywhere. Can’t quite figure why I didn’t!

This is a pretty cute story. Orlando Bloom’s American accent is… passable, I guess, and Kirsten Dunst’s flight attendant arm gestures in the fire evacuation was awful, but otherwise, it was pretty cute. And I really, really want a road map like that one she made for him. Complete with music no less! So bloody awesome!

Anyway. Yeah. Cute. I liked it :D

Sense and Sensibility.

I grew up a huge fan of British literature. From Jane Austen to the Brontë sisters to Charles Dickens to George Eliot, Virginia Woolf, Jeanette Winterson and Ian McEwan, George Orwell, CS Lewis… The list is unending.

When Sense & Sensibility came out back in the 90s (1990s!!!), I remember being quite excited because I was going through an Austen binge at the time. I was at boarding school, and watched it at the cinema with Elissa – to this day, I don’t know why she chose to watch it with me, but I’m very grateful!! I was so in love with Kate Winslet and so in love with Hugh Grant, and Greg Wise was so handsome but how could he have given up love for money!!! The last shot of Greg Wise (as Willoughby) watching the love of his life marry another man from afar, then turning his horse away and riding out of their life… Oh my heart.

Yeah okay I’m a hopeless romantic. Hopeless.

Anyway. It wasn’t until much later on that I realised how beautifully Ang Lee had directed this film, how he had tread the fine delicate line of restraint. And while I fully understand how difficult it must have been for the actors to work with a Taiwanese man, whose culture is completely different, to work on a traditional, classic British story… I do think that whoever it was who hired Lee was one helluva genius. Lee is perfect for all things understated, for things of duty and restraint and… just incredible.

I love that this film is on Netflix. Think I might have to re-watch it again soon :D

Star Trek: Into Darkness.

I remember, when I watched it at the cinema, that I thought it wasn’t quite as good as the first one (sequels never are as good… actually that’s not true. Empire Strikes Back is better. Aliens is probably better (sorry Ridley Scott). The Dark Knight is probably better – although I loved loved loved Batman Begins. Captain America: Winter Solider is infinitely better… Yeah anyway. I digress.) But re-watching it (thanks Netflix!) I actually really, really enjoyed it. It’s not clunky and overly complex – although perhaps I only think this way because it’s my second viewing, so I already have the basic gist in my brain…

So Into Darkness is just as exciting as the original (by original I mean the 2009 JJ Abrams version haha), and the script and dialogue just as punchy as well. The best thing is that the full cast came back from the first one (Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, John Cho, Anton Yelchin, Karl Urban, Simon Pegg, Bruce Greenwood… even Leonard Nimoy came back for a cameo!) and Alice Eve and Benedict Cumberbatch are pretty awesome additions as well.

Anyhow. I’m hoping the new one (Star Trek Beyond) comes to Netflix soon… I am really looking forward to rewatching that one too :D

And in case you were wondering… yes I like Star Trek more than Star Wars, always have. Just sayin’. And here is one of my favourite DVD extras things from the set of Into Darkness:

Dr. Bunhead’s Blast Off!

So… I was always a theatre girl. I did A-level theatre, the West End is one of my favourite places in London, I love live shows. When I first came to Hong Kong, I tried to find theatre stuff, but it was hard. I didn’t speak Cantonese when I first came, and all the theatre things happened on the island, and I lived so far north, my house was ten minutes from China. Plus, it was very cliquey – if you didn’t go to an international school, it didn’t quite work out. I didn’t go to an international school.

Anyway. A decade later when I went to university, I met a couple of people who also loved the theatre (and who had gone to international schools… of course…) and I was introduced to these people who were part of a production company in Hong Kong that brought theatre shows from the UK (and sometimes the USA) to this little city. And so a couple times a year now, I get to hang around a theatre, laugh with the performers, move through back of house, and generally just have a lot of fun.

This past weekend was a weekend full of science. It’s not Dr. Bunhead’s first time in Hong Kong, and many of the kids who came this weekend had seen him before. It’s a show full of kids’ humour (poop, farts, boogers and the like), but also full of real, actual facts. And of course, as the name suggests, there is hydrogen, oxygen and real fire (boom!) as well as liquid nitrogen (kapow!) leading to a tonne of explosions (you can imagine how much paperwork had to be done before we can get the show on stage haha).

And after every show, Dr. Bunhead came out to talk to the kids, sign autographs, take pictures, and answer almost every question they (and their parents!) come up with.

So yeah. It’s been a good (though busy) weekend :)

(untitled)

so;

hey; you up?

can’t sleep again; and i wanted to tell you that

you’re nothing but

molten dust and bacteria; just

moon formation; oxygen breathing;

ice ages; feet on solid ground;

fire; asteroid impacts; mass extinction;
pangea’s demise; war; renaissance;
discovery; exploration; landfall revolutions;
railroads; light bulbs; photography; a great
depression; a world at war; atomic
explosions; footprints on the moon; ethernet
cables; digital highways;

and poetry; and chance encounters;

i wanted to tell you that

you’re everything; and

before me, it was always you; and

before you, it was always you; and

it was always you; it was always you…

— owen lindley

(you should follow him on instagram if you have instagram… he makes magic with his words…)

FullSizeRender (6)

Aloha.

So I refuse to believe in hype – whether praising or denouncing, there’s always a part of me that wants to buck the trend, to watch or read or listen to it for myself so that I can make my own judgements. This one… sigh.

It’s a Cameron Crowe film. I mean, Cameron Crowe of Jerry Maguire fame, and who also did Almost Famous… he’s not just some lightweight writer-director dude. But.

I couldn’t. I just couldn’t. I stopped it halfway through. Maybe not even halfway. It just… sigh. Even getting past the fact that Emma Stone (whitest girl alive) has the surname “Ng”… I mean seriously, if you took an Asian part, so be it, but freaking change the name for goodness sakes…. But her character is so annoying, and Bradley Cooper’s character is so ugh and just I couldn’t. I’m sorry. Maybe if I had been able to finish it, it would have gotten better. Maybe. But no. Life is too short and the Netflix library is too large to put up with this kind of crap…. I sure as hell hope no one got any residuals or money from my accidentally watching 45 minutes of this shit.

Argh.